Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

CerradinhoPar respects and considers important the privacy and protection of your personal data. For this reason, we adopt respectful data processing protocols and high security standards for any information of our users that we may have access to through our website, www.cerradinhopar.com.br , as well as related platforms and subdomains.
This Privacy Notice was prepared in accordance with Brazilian Law, mainly in respect of the General Data Protection Law – 13.709/2018 and externalizes how we access, collect, transfer, store, protect and delete your personal data.

2. DEFINITIONS

The definitions below delimit the scope of application of the terms in this Notice, divergent definitions should be disregarded for the purpose of interpreting this text.

CERRADINHO PAR: is a legal entity governed by private law and its corporate purpose is the wholesale sale of sugar, manufacture of raw sugar, manufacture of ethanol, participation in other non-financial companies and management and administration of real estate, as partner, shareholder or shareholder.

PERSONAL DATA: The General Data Protection Law provides that any and all data that identifies a person or leads to their identification is “Personal Data”.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA : Sensitive personal data are those that reveal racial origin, union membership, political or philosophical opinion, religious conviction, data relating to health or sexual life, genetic or biometric data.

DATA PROCESSING: any operation performed with personal data, such as those relating to the collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, archiving, storage, elimination, evaluation or control of information, modification, communication, transfer, dissemination or extraction.

USER OR CUSTOMER: Individual who interacts with the companies of the Cerradinho Group (Cerradinho Participações, Neomille, Cerradinho Terra, VIIV Empreendimentos and W7 Energia), who provide their data voluntarily, directly or indirectly, through our websites, social networks, emails, telephone, third party partners, contracts, among others.

COOKIES: These are small text files stored on your computer or mobile devices, which access the internet and temporarily store information about the user. Normally, they do not occupy spaces and serve to make the browsing experience more efficient and prevent the user from having to type everything in again, in case the connection drops or comes back later to continue where he left off. Cookies can be persistent and session.

PERSISTENT COOKIES : Forms of cookies that store user preferences such as language used, themes, latest research, so that they can be remembered on a next visit.

SESSION COOKIES: Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies do not have an expiration date, are not stored and are permanently deleted as soon as the virtual page is closed or browsing is closed.

3. USE OF PERSONAL DATA

CerradinhoPar is the entity responsible for the processing of your personal data. We only use your data for the purposes set out in this document, it is listed:
– Offer our products;
– Issue terms and contracts;
– Process and recognize payments;
– Keep records of your relationship with us;
– Respond to any request or inquiry made through the customer service channels, available on our website or through our Investor Relations channel;
– Send updates, marketing and communications.

4. WHEN WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

When you access our website www.cerradinhopar.com.br , you can fill out our electronic form, in the “contact” and “contact us” area. In it we collect:

– Your name;
– Your e-mail address;
– Your phone;

You can also access our ombudsman channel, in the contact menu and, if you want to identify yourself, provide the following information:

– Your full name;
– Your CPF;
– Your email;
– Birth date;
– Phones.

You may also provide information over the telephone and indirectly when you provide it to us through our partners and representatives.

5. STORAGE AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The data collected and processed are personal to the user, therefore, Cerradinho Par understands that it must employ all appropriate tools to ensure the effective protection of this content, not violating in any way the current legislation. In storage, the most appropriate techniques are used to ensure the protection of this information. These measures include platform access controls, encryption, permission management, firewalls, VPNs, among other mechanisms and protocols that provide greater control and information security.

6. CONSERVATION OF PERSONAL DATA

We keep your personal data only for the period necessary for each of the described purposes or to satisfy legal requirements and statutes of limitations.
We adopt the necessary technical and information security measures to ensure that personal data is not misused and to avoid any risk of loss or leakage.
Even though we adopt best practices, we know that it is not possible to completely eliminate risks. Therefore, we advise users to use secure means of access and adequate passwords.

7. SHARING PERSONAL DATA

We share your personal data internally between our departments, whenever necessary, with designated collaborators, to provide assistance according to your needs and companies in the Cerradinho group.
In order to ensure a good service that meets your needs, in accordance with the described purposes, we also transfer your personal data to contracted entities and business partners that collaborate to offer our products and services.
The main objective of transferring and sharing data is to ensure the best experience for the contracting customer and enable a more specific and effective service to be met.

8. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

The Cerradinho Par shares and transfers personal data to other countries, in view of the availability and information security.

9. COOKIES AND ATTACHED TECHNOLOGIES

The CerradinhoPar uses Google Analytics and cookies to obtain performance and access statistics to the site, such as: date, time, new users, amount of access, type of device that accessed the site (computer or mobile) and number of views.
They are necessary for a better access experience and to determine the measures necessary for us to correctly scale its operation.
We provide consent to the use of cookies on the website so that you can choose them freely, unequivocally and transparently.

You will also be able to cancel your notifications and set options, following the instructions in each communication received, by email.

10. USERS‘ RIGHTS

In accordance with the General Data Protection Law, you, as our user or customer, may at any time request access to your data, its correction, limitation of use, portability, to oppose the processing, except in the cases provided for in law, in addition to its exclusion.
If you want to request one of the hypotheses mentioned above, send an email to: lgpd@cerradinho.com.br indicating your request (I) identity, sharing your full name and email address used to register or make a purchase, a copy of your valid Identity Card or CNH to establish your identity and (II) the right(s) you are exercising.
We inform you that the exercise of your rights is free, except when the orders are unfounded or excessive, in which case it may generate processing costs and will be passed on to the requester.

11. REDIRECTING AND THIRD PARTY PAGES

Through our website, we provide links to third-party partner sites, which have their own and independent Privacy Policies. This notice and Use of Cookies do not apply to these websites and we are not responsible for how the data is treated by said partners.

12. QUESTIONS AND INFORMATION

If you have any questions about Personal Data Processing, you can clarify them through our service channel through our Data Protection Officer , Fabiano Moreira, by e-mail: lgpd@cerradinho.com.br .
You can also access the National Data Protection Authority, through the website https://www.gov.br/anpd/pt-br to exercise your rights.

13. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY AND COOKIES NOTICE

This Privacy Notice as well as the Use of Cookies may be changed at any time. If the changes affect the purposes for the treatment, Cerradinho will make them available to you through our service channels.

Published 10/15/2021
Last change: 09/17/2021